3 March 2022

AT Performance Pathway Program Victorian Squad Announcement

3 March 2022

Following the recent Australian Taekwondo Fighting Futures Selection Camps held in Melbourne (11 December 2021 and 20 February 2022), AT are proud to announce the following athletes selected to the Performance Pathway Program.

Twenty-six athletes have been chosen from seven clubs throughout Victoria following tremendous support from the AT community with 81 athletes, from 19 clubs at Camp I and 58 athletes from 9 clubs at Camp II trialling the program.

First name

Surname

Club

Home Coach

Rose

Abela

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Fatima

Ahmadi

World Taekwondo Centre

Ali Rahimi

Omid

Amini

World Taekwondo Centre

Ali Rahimi

Jake

Buhagiar

Hall's Taekwondo

Jerry Moriatis

Maddison

Camillo

Mozhdeh Martial Arts

Arash Mozdeh

Jamie

Cefai

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Mila

Clark

Hall's Taekwondo

Jerry Moraitis

Asya

Eryurek

Team Taekwondo

Murat Eryurek

Charli

Freeman

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Lacie

Gleeson

Hall's Taekwondo

Jerry Moraitis

Yadullah

Haideri

World Taekwondo Centre

Ali Rahimi

Baren

Harmen

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Mason

Harrison

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Reyna

Herbertson

Team Taekwondo

Murat Eryurek

Jackson

Lobb

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Katja

Medd

Melbourne Taekwondo Centre

Andrew Rozinszky

Saskia

Medd

Melbourne Taekwondo Centre

Andrew Rozinzsky

Damon

Motta

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Bianca

Motta

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Luca

Natoli

Hall's Taekwondo

Jerry Moraitis

Xavier

Nikolovski

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Taye

Ragheb

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Aiden

Stilley

Hall's Taekwondo

Jerry Moriatis

Owen

Todorov

City West Taekwondo

Frank De Pasquale

Angus

Tranter

Notorious Martial Arts

Ryan Carneli

Sofia

Typou

Hall's Taekwondo

Jerry Moraitis

The intention of the Performance Pathway Program is to work with our state partner, AT Victoria to provide ongoing support to athletes outside the PPP through their monthly State Training Program (STP) and supplementary development sessions throughout the year.  

Australian Taekwondo National Coaching Group

The Performance Pathway Program will be managed by National Performance Pathway Lead, Ali Khalil and supported by the AT National Coaching Group (NCG) which was appointed through an expression of interest process. This team of coaches is represented by the majority of States/Territories to work together to implement the delivery of the Performance Pathway Program at the local level. 

The coaches will plan and lead sessions focusing on the development of physical and technical capabilities that are important for success at international senior competition. State-based PPP coaches will be involved in planning activities under the leadership of the National Performance Pathway Lead, to create guidelines and resources to be adopted across the athletes and coaching network to ensure a unified focus for the broader AT network. 

Name

STATE

Club

John Masiello

ACT

Forza Taekwondo

Thomas Auger

NSW

Global Martial Arts

Terrence Fernandez

NSW

Martial Arts Spirit (MAS)

Abby Sangalang

NSW

TAYA Taekwondo

Alex Sootho

NSW

MUSA Taekwondo

Peter Vassily

NSW

Prodigy Martial Arts

Sadhbh McCarthy

QLD

 

Ruth Hock

SA

Adelaide Taekwondo Academy

Shane Whiteway

SA

Whiteways Taekwondo

Ryan Carneli

VIC

Notorious Martial Arts

Allan Malachowski

VIC

Martial Fitness Australia

Jerry Moraitis

VIC

Halls Taekwondo

Bianca No

VIC

Joon No’s Taekwondo

Andrew Rozinszky

VIC

Melbourne Taekwondo Centre

 

It is the aim of AT to build representation on the NCG from all States and Territories over time as the Performance Pathway Program develops and will soon look to begin targeted camp-based programs in consultation with our partners in WA and Tasmania. 

For more information on the Performance Pathway, please visit the Australian Taekwondo website.